office@lawyersnorway.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Obtain a Visa for Norway

Obtain a Visa for Norway

Updated on Tuesday 11th July 2017

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Obtain a Visa for Norway

Certain foreign citizens who want to travel to Norway must apply for visa through the Norwegian embassies in their home-countries. In order to receive the approval from the Norwegian state a person needs to provide a complete file with several requested documents and to pay the visa fee.

Our Norwegian lawyers can answer your questions regarding the demands of the authorities in Norway for the issuance of a visa.
 

How to start a visa application procedure for Norway

One of the first things to be done in order to obtain a visa for Norway is to address the embassy of the Norwegian state in your country or to discuss with one of our attorneys in Norway in order to ask for more details. Depending on the period that you intend to stay and on the purpose of your travel in Norway, you may choose to apply for a visitor visa which allows you to remain in this country for 90 days, or for another type of visa such as work, study or permanent residence visa which can be obtained through the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration in Norway (UDI).The short time visa fee is of 60 Euros. If you intend to open a company in this country you need to check as well the local legislation for foreign investments
 
 
Usually applications can be submitted online through a platform provided by the Norwegian Visa Application Center in your area. The obtaining of a visa for Norway implies that you have granted access as well in all the Schengen area. The processing time may take from 15 days to a few weeks depending on the complexity of your case.
 

Documents for obtaining a visa presented by our Norwegian lawyers

The application form for a Norwegian visa needs to be filled by the applicant with correct and complete information. You need to attach as well copy on the identity document and two passport photographs. In some cases you need to be able to show a return ticket for your home country. If you intend to open a business in Norway and you apply for a visa in order to be able to administer your enterprise, you will need to include in your application a copy on your business license and information on your Income Tax Return (ITR).
 
The purpose of stay in Norway must be mentioned in a cover letter included in the application for a visa. The travel insurance is also mandatory along a proof of accommodation. The applicant must also prove that he/she has sufficient income in order to support the life costs in this country during his/her stay. People who have obtained a job in Norway need to show their employment contract and to file as well a bank statement for the last six months.
 
Our law firm in Norway can help you gather all the needed documents in order to file a complete and pertinent application for visa in this country so please feel free to contact us for professional legal support. 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.